This matter is before me pursuant to the motion of the Petitioner, S.T.A.R. Services, for an
[…] ORDERS:
ORDER
This matter is before me pursuant to the motion of the Petitioner, S.T.A.R. Services, for an
award of costs pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §15-77-300 (Supp. 1996). I have carefully reviewed the
Motion and the response submitted by the Department of Revenue, as well as the pertinent statutes
and case law. For the following reasons, I conclude that the motion must be denied.
S.C. Code Ann. §15-77-300 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the
State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing
party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court
may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees
to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial
justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that
would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.
Pursuant to this section, the threshold requirement for an award of costs is that the action in
question must be a "civil action." Generally, an "action" is defined as "a lawsuit brought in a court;
a formal complaint within the jurisdiction of a court of law." Black's Law Dictionary 28 (6th ed.