INTERLOCUTORY ORDER
[…] examination level for returns prepared by them. "A 'tax return preparer' is anyone who prepares a
return for another, regardless of whether or not the return must be signed by the preparer. The
'examination level' is any level prior to the Appeals Department of the [Department of Revenue]...
Once an appeal goes beyond the examination level, a tax return preparer may no longer represent
the taxpayer...." S.C. Rev. Rul. 92-6, pp. 2-3. STAR Services has not yet proceeded beyond the
examination level in the administrative process.
Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-90 (Supp. 1995) provides who may represent taxpayers during
the administrative tax process and defines "administrative tax process". The "administrative tax
process" includes "all matters connected with presentation to any state or local tax authority, or
any of their officials or employees, relating to a client's rights, privileges, or liabilities under law,
regulations, or rules administered by state or local tax authorities. These presentations include the
preparation and filing of necessary documents, correspondence with, and communications to,
state and local tax authorities, and the representation of a client at conferences and meetings.... It
does not include contested case hearings held by the Administrative Law Judge Division...or the
courts." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-90 (Supp. 1995). Under this code section, STAR Services may
represent clients at the appeals level within the Department as well as the examination level. The