INTERLOCUTORY ORDER
[…] and to seek the requested relief in the pending matter.
The Department also seeks dismissal on the basis that the matter before the Division is not a
contested case. Its basis is that there has been no final agency determination within the provisions
of the Revenue Procedures Act (S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-10 et seq.) and therefore the
administrative remedies have not been exhausted. A contested case under the Revenue
Procedures Act has the same meaning as defined in the Administrative Procedures Act, S.C. Code
Ann. § 1-23-310. Under this section, a contested case is "a proceeding, including but not
restricted to rate making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges
of a party are required to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (Supp. 1995).
In this proceeding, STAR Services is seeking relief to make the Department provide it with
guidelines on the process for filing amended returns. There are no legal rights, duties, or