STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] A motion hearing was conducted on December 18, 1996, at which time oral arguments on the
Motion to Dismiss were presented by the parties. Upon careful consideration of the arguments of
the parties, the applicable law, the prehearing documents, and evidence presented to this tribunal,
the Department's motion is proper and, therefore, granted.
DISCUSSION
In the instant matter, the Department issued a Final Agency Determination assessing additional
sales taxes against the taxpayer. The remedy available for challenging that Determination is
provided at Section 12-60-460. It states in part:
Upon exhaustion of his prehearing remedy, a taxpayer may seek relief from the department's
determination by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge
Division or the DMV hearing officers, as appropriate. This request must be made within
thirty days after the date the department's determination was sent by first class mail or
delivered to the taxpayer....
The facts here clearly indicate the taxpayer's request exceeded the thirty-day limitation by more
than twenty days. In view of this, the request should be dismissed for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. See Knight Pub. Co. v. University of S.C., 295 S.C. 31, 367 S.E.2d 20 (1988);