South Carolina
[…] The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B).

(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.

3. Before engaging in business in the state, every retailer must obtain a retail license for each branch or location and pay a license tax for each license. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-510(A)(1) (Supp. 1995). A retail license is not required of persons "furnishing accommodations to transients for one week or less in any calendar quarter; however, accommodations taxes must be remitted annually, on forms prescribed by the [department], by April 15 of the following year." This item does not apply to rental agencies or persons having more than one rental unit. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-510(B)(3) (Supp. 1995).