FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] for the state made any additional agreement with the taxpayer on the taxability of the funds. Paragraph 9 explains that the
taxpayer understood that the settlement agreement constituted the entire agreement between the parties.
Finally, the taxpayer admits that she never received any statement on taxation of the proceeds from any official of DOR, the
agency most capable of providing information on the taxability of the proceeds for South Carolina income tax purposes.
Indeed, DOR is specifically authorized to give its opinion on the taxability of proposed transactions. See S.C. Code Ann §
12-4-320(2) (DOR may "upon written application, determine the tax effects of transactions and the tax liability of
taxpayers, upon facts furnished to it . . ."). Accordingly, any other person from whom the taxpayer may have perceived that
she was being told the proceeds would be non-taxable would be a person not authorized to make such a determination.
Thus, estoppel would not apply in the instant case. Town of Sullivans Island v.