FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Accordingly,
prospective treatment is not appropriate in this case.
Interest
10. The Department has assessed interest at the prevailing federal rate. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-25(A) (2000) provides that
interest is due on unpaid taxes. The interest rate is established by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-25(D) (2000) and is not
discretionary. Unlike a penalty, there is no South Carolina statute which grants general authority to waive interest. (5)
Although there is a statute which allows interest to be compromised, that provision anticipates a settlement or quid pro quo.
This is found in S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-4-320(3) (2000) which reads as follows:
The department may:
* * *
(3) compromise any tax, interest, or penalty imposed by this title or other law assigned to it . . . .
The ALJD recognized this section as the authority of the Department to settle cases in S.C. Department of Revenue v.
Bonita Williams d/b/a 6300 Club, 98-ALJ-17-0191-CC. Thus, compromising the interest would not be appropriate in this