FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] two years from the date the tax was paid to file a claim for refund. (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
3. In the instant case, the Taxpayer should have filed his refund claim by April 15, 1999, in order to receive a
refund of the amount claimed. That is, the two-year limitation of Section 12-54-85(F)(1) would apply, rather
than the three-year limitation. Since the Taxpayer failed to timely file his return initially, he had two years
from the date his taxes were "paid" in which to file a refund claim. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(5)(a)
(Supp. 1996) provides that:
[p]ayment of any portion of the tax made before the last day prescribed for the payment of the tax is
considered made on the last day. The last day prescribed for filing the return or paying the tax must be
determined without regard to any extension of time.
Inasmuch as his 1996 taxes were deemed paid on April 15, 1997, the Taxpayer's refund claim had to be
submitted no later than April 15, 1999. The Taxpayer's return and refund request was not filed until April 17,