FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] must be rejected as untimely filed.
5. The Taxpayer contends he is entitled to the refund based on his interpretation of the instructions contained
in the 1996 booklet prepared by the Department, which he contends allowed him three years to file his tax
return.CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. In examining the Taxpayer's claim for a refund, the applicable statutory provision pertaining to the time
limitation for refund claims is S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(A) (Rev. 2000). This statutory provision
provides:
A taxpayer may seek a refund of any state tax by filing a written claim for refund with the department. A
claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85. . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1996) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the
time the return was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a