FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] a. Statutory limitations for refund request
The right to recover improperly paid taxes is statutory in nature. C.W. Matthews Contracting Co., Inc. v.
South Carolina Tax Commission, 267 S.C. 548, 230 S.E.2d 223 (1976).
A refund of taxes is solely a matter of governmental grace, . . . and any person seeking such relief must bring
himself clearly within the terms of the statute authorizing the same. . . .
Asmer v. Livingston, 225 S.C. 341, 82 S.E.2d 465 (1954).
In examining the Taxpayer's claim for a refund, the applicable statutory provision is S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(A) (Supp. 1995). This statute provides:
A taxpayer may seek a refund of any state tax by filing
a written claim for refund with the department. A claim
for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified
in Section 12-54-85. . . .
During the 1995 tax year, section 12-54-85(F)(1) provided that claims for credit or refund must be filed
within three years of the time the return was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later.