FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 12-7-1640 (Supp. 1995). No extensions to file beyond this date were requested or granted. Taxpayer did not
file her return until September 24, 1998. Since Taxpayer failed to file her 1995 return in a timely manner, she
had two years from the date her taxes were paid in which to file a refund claim. That is, the two year
limitation of section 12-54-85 would apply rather than the three year limitation.
To come within the two year limitation period of section 12-54-85, Taxpayer's refund request had to be
submitted no later than two years from the date the taxes were paid. For purposes of section 12-54-85(F),
Taxpayer's taxes were deemed paid on April 15, 1996. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(5)(b)
(2000)("Any tax actually withheld at the source in respect of the recipient of income, is considered to have
been paid by the recipient on the last day prescribed for filing his return for the taxable year, determined
without regard to any extension of time for filing the return, with respect to which the taxpayer would be
allowed a credit for the amount withheld."). (4)
Therefore, Taxpayer's refund request had to be submitted no later than two years from April 15, 1996, or
April 15, 1998. Because Taxpayer's refund claim was not filed until September 24, 1998, her refund claim
does not fall within the two year limitation period.