South Carolina
[…] 2.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-210 (2000) defines property subject to taxation in South Carolina as “all real and personal property in this State.” All such property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State pursuant to regulations promulgated by the S.C. Department of Revenue. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210(A) (Supp. 2003). “All taxes upon property, real and personal, shall be laid upon the actual value of the property taxed.” S.C. Const. Art. III § 29.

3.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 (2000) provides, in part, that “once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year . . . .”

4.“While our constitution requires equality and uniformity in tax assessments, ‘[a]bsolute accuracy with respect to valuation and complete equality and uniformity are not practically attainable.’” Reliance Ins. Co. v. Smith, 327 S.C. 528, 537, 489 S.E.2d 674, 679 (Ct.