ORDER ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] h. Since sometime in 1995, the Department has maintained a site on the Internet which can be accessed
by taxpayers.
There is no evidence, however, that the Petitioners received any of the above information prior to the
Department's audit.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND DISCUSSION
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. This Division has personal and subject matter jurisdiction.
2. Taxpayers renting accommodations in South Carolina have a duty to collect and remit
accommodations tax on proceeds from such rentals pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920 (2000).
That statute provides in pertinent part:
(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or
charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to
transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in
which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration.
This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the
same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the
lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety
continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. . . .
* * *
(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this
State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.
Pursuant to this statute, a tax of seven percent is due on the rental of lodging in a residence to transients
for periods of less than ninety days, where the residence in question is not the taxpayer's place of abode.