ORDER ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] business, office or agent therein. Instead, Petitioners contend that the renters of the property should be
required to pay use tax to South Carolina.
South Carolina treats sales conducted over the Internet in the same manner as it treats mail order sales
for sales tax purposes. See S.C. Information letters #98-25 and #99-9. Mail order sales are subject to
either the South Carolina sales or use tax, depending upon whether the seller has a nexus with South
Carolina. If a seller has nexus with South Carolina, then the seller is required to collect and remit sales
tax. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910 (2000) (sales tax is imposed upon "every person engaged or
continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail"). If the seller
does not have nexus with South Carolina, then the purchaser is required to remit a use tax based upon
the purchase price of the item purchased. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-1310 (2000). See also S.C.
Code Ann. §§ 12-36-1330 and -1340 (2000).