ORDER ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] Statute of Limitations
6. The Petitioners further contend that they should not be assessed sales and accommodations taxes for
the period of April 1993 through March 1995, on the grounds that the time limitation for the assessment
of taxes had expired. Petitioners base this argument on S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85 (2000), which
generally provides that the Department must assess additional taxes within thirty-six months of the date
a return is filed or due to be filed, and provides certain exceptions to the thirty-six month limitation.
One such exception is found in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(C)(3) (2000), which provides in pertinent
part: "Taxes may be determined after the thirty-six month limitation if . . . . the taxpayer failed to file a
return or document as required by law[.]" Petitioners admit that they did not file sales and
accommodations tax returns for the periods in question, but they argue that their timely filing of South
Carolina nonresident income tax returns for those years limits the Department's authority to assess the
sales and accommodations taxes.