FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] case.
Statute of Limitations
- The Petitioners further contend that they should not be assessed sales and
accommodations taxes for the period of April 1993 through March 1995,
on the grounds that the time limitation for the assessment of taxes had
expired. Petitioners base this argument on S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85
(2000), which generally provides that the Department must assess
additional taxes within thirty-six months of the date a return is filed or due
to be filed, and provides certain exceptions to the thirty-six month
limitation. One such exception is found in S.C. Code Ann. §
12-54-85(C)(3) (2000), which provides in pertinent part: "Taxes may be
determined after the thirty-six month limitation if . . . . the taxpayer failed
to file a return or document as required by law[.]" Petitioners admit that
they did not file sales and accommodations tax returns for the periods in
question, but they argue that their timely filing of South Carolina
nonresident income tax returns for those years limits the Department's
authority to assess the sales and accommodations taxes.