FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] business, office or agent therein. Instead, Petitioners contend that the
renters of the property should be required to pay use tax to South Carolina.
South Carolina treats sales conducted over the Internet in the same manner as
it treats mail order sales for sales tax purposes. See S.C. Information letters
#98-25 and #99-9. Mail order sales are subject to either the South Carolina
sales or use tax, depending upon whether the seller has a nexus with South
Carolina. If a seller has nexus with South Carolina, then the seller is required
to collect and remit sales tax. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910 (2000) (sales
tax is imposed upon "every person engaged or continuing within this State in
the business of selling tangible personal property at retail"). If the seller does
not have nexus with South Carolina, then the purchaser is required to remit a
use tax based upon the purchase price of the item purchased. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-36-1310 (2000). See also S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-36-1330 and
-1340 (2000).