FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] other tax documents.
h. Since sometime in 1995, the Department has maintained a site on the
Internet which can be accessed by taxpayers.
There is no evidence, however, that the Petitioners received any of the above
information prior to the Department's audit.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the
following:
- This Division has personal and subject matter jurisdiction.
- Taxpayers renting accommodations in South Carolina have a duty to
collect and remit accommodations tax on proceeds from such rentals
pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920 (2000). That statute provides in
pertinent part:
(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds
derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces,
lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel,
inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in
which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to
transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities
consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises,
which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived
from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same
person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds
from transients. . . .
* * *
(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged
or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations
to transients for consideration.
Pursuant to this statute, a tax of seven percent is due on the rental of lodging
in a residence to transients for periods of less than ninety days, where the
residence in question is not the taxpayer's place of abode. Furthermore, the