South Carolina
[…] Taxpayer sought a refund of sales taxes paid for the period from September 1993 to August 1996. However, Taxpayer waives its claim to any refund for September 1993 because it agrees with the Department that this claim was not timely filed.

5. The Department denied Taxpayer's claims for refunds and Taxpayer timely requested a contested case hearing before the ALJD.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:

1. The ALJD has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (2000), S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470(F) (2000) and S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-30(D) (2000).

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110(g) (2000) provides that:

Sale at retail and retail sale mean all sales of tangible personal property except those defined as wholesale sales. The quantity or sales price of goods sold is immaterial in determining if a sale is at retail.

(1) The terms include:

(g) sales of tangible personal property, other than cigarettes and soft drinks in closed containers, to vendors who sell the property through vending machines. The vendors are deemed to be the users or consumers of the property.



3. Taxpayer asserts that its honor box vending service should receive tax treatment under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-110(g) (2000) because its honor box system is equivalent to sales made by vending machines.