FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Boards such as the Horry County board of Assessment Appeals can act only within the parameters of statute law. South
Carolina Tax Commission v. South Carolina Board of Review, 278 S.C. 556, 299 S.E.2d 489 (1983) holding that "an order
cannot be made by an administrative body which would materially alter or add to the law.'' Banks v Batesburg Hauling Co.,
202 S.C. 273, 24 S.E.2d 496 (1943); Lee v. Michigan Millers Mut. Ins. Co., 250 S.C. 462, 158 S.E.2d 774 (1968). See
also 2 Am Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 188, at 21 (1994 & Supp. 1999) and 84 C.J.S. Taxation §§ 518 & 520 (1954 &
Supp. 1999).
2. Section 12-60-2560 provides that "[S]ubject to the limitation in Section 12-60-1750 and within the limitations of Section
12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid ...."
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F) (Supp. 1999) provides that "claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of
the time the return was filed or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim must