FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] unchanged. Notification of any change affecting eligibility shall be given immediately to the county auditor.
(emphasis added). Therefore, when the one-half undivided interest was granted to Margaret H. Hutcheson, Section 12-37-250 required the Petitioner to notify the Spartanburg County Auditor of this change in ownership. When the county was
made aware of the change in title of the property through a routine check of deeds filed in Spartanburg County, the county
removed the homestead exemption from the Petitioner's property.
5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-250 (Supp. 1996) also provides that "The application for the exemption must be made to the
auditor of the county . . . and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the exemption for that year." (emphasis added).
6. "The first rule of construction in the interpretation of statutes is that of intention on the part of the legislature and where
the terms of a statute are clear and not ambiguous, there is no room for construction, and courts must apply them according