FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] through 1998 without notifying the Petitioner.
After the Petitioner discovered the removal of the homestead exemption on this property for the tax years 1994 through
1998, he reapplied for the exemption in 1999. Spartanburg County replaced the homestead exemption on the property but
only reimbursed the Petitioner for the 1998 tax year. This appeal is for the reimbursement of monies paid in excess of the
exemption for the tax years 1994 through 1997.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C. Code § 12-60-460 (Supp. 1996) authorizes the Division to hear this contested case pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title I
of the 1976 Code of Laws, as amended.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-250 (Supp. 1996) sets forth the standard for a homestead exemption: "The exemption includes
the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached
sixty-five years of age . . . ." (emphasis added).
3. A deed which unambiguously conveys a one-half undivided interest to another party creates a tenancy in common.
Vause v. Mikell, 290 S.C. 65, 348 S.E.2d 187 (Ct. App. 1986). Therefore, when the Petitioner granted a one-half