South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-490 (Supp.1996) (guidelines for payment of refund due to taxpayer when appeal of proposed assessment prevails); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1740 (Supp.1996) (refund due for excess tax payment and any penalties imposed shall be paid with interest within thirty days of the final determination in accordance with Section 12-54-25).

While not directly applicable to this case, Section 12-51-90 is also instructive in determining the legislative intent and meaning of the term "interest" used in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90 (Supp. 1996). Section 12-51-90 provides:

The defaulting taxpayer, . . . may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with eight percent interest on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid. In case of a redemption in last six months of the redemption period, for all real property except that classified pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) at the time of the delinquent sale, the applicable rate of interest, is twelve percent. . . .



(Emphasis added).