South Carolina
[…] If payment is not made within the first month of delinquency, the taxpayer will be required not only to pay the initial five percent penalty but must also pay an additional five percent penalty on the delinquent amount for each additional month the delinquency continues regardless of the date of payment.

Likewise, Section 12-45-180 provides for penalties on delinquent taxes by adding a flat penalty rate on the taxes charged against property or person if the taxes are not paid within the time specified by statute. Section 12-45-180 provides:

When the taxes and assessments or any portion of the taxes and assessment charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add a penalty of three percent on the county duplicate. . . . If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate. . . . If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next March, an additional penalty of five percent must be added by the county auditor. . . .



S.C. Code Ann. §12-45-180 (Supp.1996). Like Section 12-54-40 discussed above, this provision unequivocally states that penalties will be imposed for tax delinquency in the form of graduated payments based upon the length of the delinquency.