South Carolina
[…] Of particular note, is the use of the word "interest" in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-25 (Supp.1996) which pertains to the interest due on late taxes. Section 12-54-25 (A) provides, in pertinent part:

If any tax is not paid when due, interest is due on the unpaid portion from the time the tax was due until paid in its entirety. . . .



(Emphasis added). The use of the term "interest" in Section 12-54-25 is in accord with its usual and customary meaning.