South Carolina
[…] Ins. Co., 297 S.C. 520, 377 S.E.2d 569 (1989); Higgins v. State, 307 S.C. 446, 415 S.E.2d 799 (1992). Therefore, Section 12-60-2560 must not be read in isolation, but must be considered in conjunction with the entire Revenue Procedures Act. The manifest intent of the General Assembly in enacting the Revenue Procedures Act was "to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine any disputed revenue liability.(1) The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-20 (Supp. 1998). Moreover, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]here is no other remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes." (Emphasis added). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-30(27) (Supp. 1998), "taxes" is defined as "all taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or other amounts, including interest and penalties, imposed by this title. . . ." (Emphasis added).