South Carolina
[…] In this case, the Petitioner claims that the county erroneously computed the interest imposed pursuant to Section 12-51-90, and has requested a refund of the alleged excess interest. The question presented is whether the Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear the Petitioner's claim.

If the Division has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this action, that jurisdiction must be derived from the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp. 1998). The Petitioner argues that S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2560 (Supp. 1998) provides the mechanism by which the Division is authorized to hear this case. That section provides in pertinent part:

[A] property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid, other than taxes paid on property the taxpayer claims is exempt, by filing a claim for refund with the county assessor who made the property tax assessment for the property for which the tax refund is sought.



The assessor, upon receipt of a claim for refund, shall immediately notify the county treasurer and the county auditor for the county from which the refund is sought. The majority of these three officials shall determine the taxpayer's liability, if any, and shall notify the taxpayer in writing of their decision.



Within thirty days after the decision is mailed to the taxpayer on the claim for refund, a property taxpayer may appeal the decision to the county board of assessment appeals. . . .



Within thirty days after the board's decision is mailed to the taxpayer, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal the decision issued by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division. . . .