FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] valuation is incorrect. I further find and conclude that the Assessor established that the Board erred in attributing an
income value of $3.75 per square foot to the commercial building.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law:
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction of this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A)
(Supp. 1998).
2. "Generally, the proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact, to be ascertained in each individual case in the
manner prescribed by statute." 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 at 793 (1954).
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1998) provides:
All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which
the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not
acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which
it is capable of being used.
4. The fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey vs. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504,
397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).
5. The "willing buyer/willing seller" standard in section 12-37-930 is hypothetical in nature and may be assumed when no