FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] This value was based on speculation that the
excess land will not be useable at its highest and best use for another ten years. No market study or feasibility study was
performed to support this assumption.
26. Annual rental income attributable to the commercial building is $23,625 ($7.00 per square foot).
27. The Assessor's valuation of the 6 acres of excess land at $60,000 is reasonable.
28. The Assessor's determination of income value of the commercial building is supported by market data in the record.
DISCUSSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1998) provides:
All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which
the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not
acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which
it is capable of being used.
The fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397
S.E.2d 95 (1990).
The income capitalization approach is an accepted means for determining the fair market value of commercial property.
S.C. Tax Comm'n v.