South Carolina
[…] Simply put, the "economic utility of harvesting such a small tract is minimal." See Shah v. Lexington County Assessor, 95-ALJ-17-0296-CC. Furthermore, the landowner is an elderly woman who does not actively engage in business transactions in the timber industry. The son, acting on behalf of his mother and the owner of the 6.67 acre tract with whom the TMA purportedly manages, is a resident of Virginia, and engages in business in South Carolina on behalf of family members.

Finally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232(1)(a) states:

If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use.

The issue here is whether tracts under the same management plan may be joined to obtain the agricultural use classification. Respondent is correct in stating the law does not explicitly require common ownership of tracts under a management plan.