South Carolina
[…] Instead, it was improperly addressed to the Petitioner's attorney. The only written notice of objection addressed to the Assessor was hand delivered by Petitioner's attorney on July 11, 1997, after the expiration of the thirty-day period. Therefore, Lindsey is not applicable to this case.

6. Petitioner further contends that other sections of the Revenue Procedures Act provide that the failure to have a protest in the hands of the assessor within a stated thirty-day limit is not fatal to the appeal, citing S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(B)(Supp. 1996). However, that section provides no relief for the Petitioner. It provides that "if a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division without exhausting his pre-hearing remedy because he failed to file a protest or attend the conference with the County Board of Assessment Appeals, the Administrative Law Judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice." (Emphasis added.) The remedy provided to property tax owners under Subarticle 9 of the Revenue Procedures Act contemplates a three-step process before an objection to a property tax assessment is considered by the Division.