South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:

    1. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (Supp. 1996) authorizes the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code, as amended.
    2. "The General Assembly of this State under the Equal Protection Clause of both the State and Federal Constitutions has the right to classify both persons and property for taxation." Holzwasser v. Brady, 262 S.C. 481, 487, 205 S.E.2d 701, 703 (1974). See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220 (Supp. 1996).
    3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1996) provides how real property must be valued. It states in part:

All property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

    1. The assessor's decision as to the situs of property, its taxability and valuation, generally is presumed correct until the contrary appears, and the person complaining has the burden of proving his grievance. 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 537 (1954); Cloyd v.