STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] taxing authority. Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E.2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988).
- S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-90 (Supp. 1996) provides that all counties shall have an
assessor, whose responsibility is appraising and listing all real property.
- "All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. . . ."
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210(A) (Supp. 1996).
- S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-670 (1976) provides in part that "[n]o new structure shall
be listed or assessed until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended."
- Similarly, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-220 provides that "if the owner of any real estate
or new structure thereon, subject to taxation, has not reported it for taxation, according to the
requirements of this chapter, and it has not been appraised for taxation, the auditor shall, upon
discovery thereof, appraise it. . . ." In Columbia Developers, Inc. v. Elliott, 269 S.C. 486, 238 S.E.2d
169 (1977), the Supreme Court upheld a trial court determination that the completion of five floors
of new construction constituted "new structures" and justified a new assessment under Section
12-39-220.