STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Elliott, 269 S.C. 486, 238 S.E.2d
169 (1977), the Supreme Court upheld a trial court determination that the completion of five floors
of new construction constituted "new structures" and justified a new assessment under Section
12-39-220.
- Here, however, it was not established that a new structure was added to the subject
property.
- Except under limited circumstances, spot reassessments are prohibited. Long Cove
Home Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Beaufort County Tax Equalization Bd., ___ S.C. ___, 1997 WL 435883
(1997). S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210(B) (Supp. 1996) provides that "[n]o reassessment program
may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county . . . is reassessed in the same
year."
- Although spot reassessments are prohibited, the Assessor may reassess a property that
has been improved. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (Supp. 1996).
- The Assessor may, without a county-wide reassessment, change the value of a