STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] which state that the property was discounted because it was not complete. This information in the
Assessor's file was erroneous. The Assessor could not tax the structure if not completed. The
Assessor determined that the structure was complete and began taxing it in 1992. In 1994, the
Assessor negotiated the value of the property after an appeal by the Taxpayer. There is no authority
to change the value unless there has been some change in the property. In 1996, the Assessor had
no evidence of any change in the property.
Similarly, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-220 provides that "if the owner of any real estate or new
structure thereon, subject to taxation, has not reported it for taxation, according to the requirements
of this chapter, and it has not been appraised for taxation, the auditor shall, upon discovery thereof,
appraise it. . . ." In Columbia Developers, Inc. v. Elliott, 269 S.C. 486, 238 S.E.2d 169 (1977), the
Supreme Court upheld a trial court determination that the completion of five floors of new
construction constituted "new structures" and justified a new assessment under Section 12-39-220.