STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] It was not established in the record of this case that the subject property had changed since
the 1993 assessment, however. The Assessor had the burden of proving this, as the party seeking
to change the value of the property. Taxpayer insists that when a value was reached in May 1994 for
$176,000, the building was complete and that the Assessor is prohibited from assessing the property
without evidence of any additions to the property. The Taxpayer's argument is that the Assessor was
prohibited by law from taxing the structure until it was complete. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-670
(1976) provides in part that "[n]o new structure shall be listed or assessed until it is completed and
fit for the use for which it is intended." In 1991, a certificate of occupancy was issued and the
residence was complete. The first taxable year for the structure was 1992. In 1993, during
reassessment, the value of the house was raised. Taxpayer objected on the basis that the house could