South Carolina
[…] Chaplin was not eligible for an agricultural real property classification. That Decision specifically informed Ms. Chaplin that she had thirty (30) days to seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division.

4. By letter dated May 18, 1997, Ms. Chaplin requested a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

In order to invoke the jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Judge Division in an appeal of a County Tax Board's decision, an individual is required to comply with the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-254(A) (Supp. 1996). Section 12-60-2540(A) provides that:

Within thirty days after the date of the board's written decision, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by the board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division.

Therefore, a request for a contested case hearing must be filed with the Administrative Law Judge Division within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the County Board's decision. Id.