South Carolina
[…] Though Commission Decision #94-8 involved a boat that whose permanent slip and hailing port was in Florida, the reasoning of that Decision is applicable in this case.(3) I therefore conclude that the "Need for Speed" was not taxable in South Carolina for the tax year 1995.

Legal Residence Classification

9. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c) (Supp. 1993), which was in effect when Young applied for the legal residence classification on the Tradd Street property, provides in pertinent part:

The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, is taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. . . .

Thus, in determining whether Young is entitled to receive the 4% classification on the Tradd Street property, it must first be ascertained whether that property was Young's "legal residence" at the time he applied for the classification.