South Carolina
[…] However, the Commission cited no authority for this proposition, nor has this court been able to locate any such authority. Furthermore, although Young stated that he was aware of tax situs when he moved the "Need for Speed" to Florida, he also stated that the primary reason the boat was moved was to participate in a regatta. Therefore, under these circumstances, I cannot conclude that Young fraudulently removed the boat from South Carolina.

4. Section 12-43-220(c) has since been amended to state that "[f]or purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(1) (Supp. 1996). This change was effective for tax years beginning after 1996. However, in light of my conclusion that the term "legal residence" is equivalent to "domicile," the subsequent amendment of the statute is of little consequence to Young.


Brown Bldg.