South Carolina
[…] (Emphasis added).

4. In South Carolina, the situs of personal property must be determined as of December 31 of the year preceding the tax year. Atkinson Dredging Co. v. Thomas, 266 S.C. 361, 223 S.E.2d 592 (1976).

5. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-900 (1976), personal property is taxable in this State if it is possessed or controlled on December 31, and the person possessing or controlling such property is "required by law to list property."

6. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-710 (1976) governs whether a person is required by law to list personal property. It states in pertinent part:

Every person of full age and of sound mind shall annually list for taxation the following personal property, to wit:

(1) All the tangible personal property in the State owned or controlled by him;

(2) All the tangible property owned by him or by any other resident of this State and under his control which may be temporarily out of the State but is intended to be brought into the State;

* * *

(Emphasis added).

7. In construing a statute, its words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's operation. First Baptist Church of Mauldin v. City of Mauldin, 308 S.C. 226, 417 S.E.2d 592 (1992).