South Carolina
[…] 6. The Assessor appealed the Board's decision and this contested case ensued.

7. No county-wide reassessment program has occurred in Lexington County since the 1992 reassessment program.

8. The Assessor appraised the subject property on December 31, 1991 and proffered this appraisal as evidence in support of valuations for the tax years in question. The Assessor inspected the subject property on May 15, 1996.

9. There has been no physical change or change in the use of Taxpayer's property since the 1992 county-wide reassessment program.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND DISCUSSION

Section 12-43-210 is dispositive of the issue in the present case. This section provides, in pertinent part, that: "No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210(B). It is undisputed that the Assessor disagrees with the valuation of the subject property at $127,400, as determined by Judge Stevens for the 1992 tax year, the year of the reassessment program (Docket No. 95-ALJ-17-0352-CC).