South Carolina
[…] • Based upon the sales of similar properties, the fair market value of the subject property as of December 31, 1994 was $161,877.(1)
  • CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:

      1. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (Supp. 1995) authorizes the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code, as amended.
      2. Taxes on real property have been based on the actual value of the property taxed since 1865. S.C. Const. Art. I § 8.
      3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1995) provides the following:

    All real property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as of the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

      1. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).