South Carolina
[…] DISCUSSION


If the Division has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this action, that jurisdiction must be derived from the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. §12-60-10 et seq. (Supp. 1996). The intent of the General Assembly in enacting the Revenue Procedures Act was "to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine any disputed revenue liability. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-20 (Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). Section 12-60-80 of that Act further provides that "[t]here is no other remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes." Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §12-60-30(27), "taxes" is defined as "all taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or other amounts, including interest and penalties, imposed by this title. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the sole remedy for the wrongful collection of penalties must be found in the Act.