South Carolina
[…] "All real property shall be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used..."

8. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (1990).

9. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-43-220(d)(1) (Supp. 1995) provides for an agricultural use classification on real property "which is actually used for agricultural purposes." S.C. Code Ann. §12-43-230(a) (Supp. 1995) defines "agricultural real property" as:

"any tract of real property which is used to raise, harvest, or store crops, feed, breed, or manage livestock, or to produce plants, trees, fowl or animals useful to man, including the preparation of the products raised thereon for man's use, and disposed of for marketing or other means . . . The Commission shall provide by regulation for more detailed definition of 'agricultural real property' consistent with the general definition set forth in this section, to be used by county assessors in determining entitlement to special assessments under this article."

10. The former South Carolina Tax Commission, now the Department of Revenue, pursuant to authority conferred by S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-230(a), has further defined agricultural real property by issuance of South Carolina Code Ann. Reg. 117-114 (1992).