South Carolina
[…] While a dismissal is the traditional answer, dismissal is normally not mandatory. Rather, the decision to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies is a discretionary matter for the judge. Andrews Bearing Corp. v. Brady, 261 S.C. 533, 201 S.E.2d 241 (1973). Accordingly, in the absence of a controlling statute, the taxpayer's failure to exhaust its administrative remedies leaves a discretionary decision for the ALJ.

In this case, however, no discretion is left to the ALJ. Rather, the result here is dictated by § 12-60-2540 (Supp. 1995). Under that section "[i]f a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing without first exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to ... attend the conference with the county board of assessment appeals, the ALJ shall dismiss the action without prejudice." (emphasis added). "Shall" is a term imposing a mandatory duty. S.C. Dept. of Highways and Public Transp. v. Dickinson, 288 S.C. 189, 341 S.E.2d 134 (1986).