South Carolina
[…] KRA used this value in determining that its properties should be valued at a flat $15,000 per acre. This tribunal will not rule as to the validity of KRA's pro forma, but must consider the fact that this document contains numerous assumptions by the Petitioner. Factors such as inflation or the prevailing interest rates are beyond the ability of anyone to accurately predict, and the amount of acreage to be sold in any given year is at KRA's discretion. This tribunal is bound to follow the directives of S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-930 (Supp. 1996), which states that:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

A thorough review of the evidence in this case indicates that the pro forma calculations, however informative, do not necessarily reflect the "true value" of KRA's undeveloped properties.