ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Thomas, 288 S.C. 408, 343 S.E.2d 33 (Ct. App. 1986).
The taxpayer failed to exhaust its administrative remedy.
Instead, two years later, the taxpayer sought relief
from
the former Tax Commission pursuant to Section 12-47-420. Section
12-47-420 provides authority for the Tax Commission to order the
refund of a property tax paid by reason
of an improper, erroneous, or illegal assessment. Unlike most
tax refund statutes, Section 12-47-420 does not set forth
the periods for which the refund can be ordered, therefore, we
must consider other statutes that prescribe limitations.
Section 15-3-530(2) (Supp. 1995) states that an action
upon
a liability created by statute must be brought within
three years. The applicable language is that no action can be
instituted after three years, "... upon a liability created
by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture; ..." The former
Tax Commission considered this issue several times and
declared that the applicable statute of limitations for the
issuance of a refund initiated pursuant to Section 12-47-420
was three years based upon Section 15-3-530(2). See Tax