FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] sale price of his property. The Assessor maintains that the appraisal of Taxpayer's property was done accurately and
equitably according to well-recognized methods of valuation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A)
(2000).
2. "Generally, the proper valuation of realty for taxation is a question of fact, to be ascertained in each individual case in the
manner prescribed by statute." 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 510, at 553 (2001).
3. Section 12-37-930 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides that:
All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would
bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under
compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable
of being used.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 2001).
4. The fair market value of property is the measure of its true value for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n,
302 S.C. 504, 507, 397 S.E.2d 95, 97 (1990).
Appraisal of Taxpayer's Property