South Carolina
[…] DOR disagrees. First, DOR argues that § 12-54-85(F)(3) does not apply in this case since that section applies only to taxpayers who have timely filed an income tax return, a fact DOR argues is missing in the instant case due to the late filing of the taxpayer's 1997 income tax return. Second, DOR argues that the taxpayer has misread and misapplied § 12-54-85(F)(3)'s language which the taxpayer believes grants a refund but limits the amount of the refund to "the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim." DOR argues the "the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim" does not look to the taxes paid for the 1995 and 1996 tax returns. Rather, the amount-limitation means the actual tax for which the refund is sought must have been paid within two years of filing the claim.