South Carolina
[…] The time limits for filing a refund claim are expressed in § 12-54-85(F)(1) and the limitation on the amount that can be refunded is expressed in § 12-54-85(F)(2), (3), and (4). The two objectives are sequential since the time limitation requirements of § 12-54-85(F)(1) must be satisfied first before the limitation on the amount of the refund can become a factor. Thus, for the instant case, I find no refund can be made since the taxpayer here fails both the three year and the two year limitations for which refunds can be made.



b. Refund Requirements: Time for Filing



Section 12-60-470 explains that "[a] claim for refund is timely filed if filed within the period specified in Section 12-54-85." Section 12-54-85(F)(1) explains that "claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the time the timely filed return, including extensions, was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later." (1)