South Carolina
[…] Rather, while the taxpayer obtained two extensions until August 15, 1998 and the second until October 15, 1998, the return was filed late on March 23, 2001. Thus, the remaining refund time limit of "two years from the date of payment" became applicable to the refund claim.



Under the facts here, April 15, 2000 is two years from the date of payment since tax of $6,000 was paid with the April 15, 1998 extension request and $11,361 of withholding was deemed paid on April 15, 1998. See § 12-54-85(F)(5)(b) ("Any tax actually withheld at the source in respect of the recipient of income, is considered to have been paid by the recipient on the last day prescribed for filing his return for the taxable year, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return."). Thus, the refund claim was not timely filed since the filing occurred on March 23, 2001, well beyond the April 15, 2000 deadline.



c. Refund Requirements: Amount of Refund



i. Section 12-54-85(F)(3) Does Not Apply



The taxpayer is mistaken as to the application of § 12-54-85(F)(3).