South Carolina
[…] Accordingly, for the 1997 tax year here in dispute, the amount of the refund sought (which is all § 12-54-85(F)(3) addresses) is never reached since the refund claim was not filed "within three years of the time the timely filed return, including extensions, was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-85(F)(1). Thus, no authority exists to grant the refund claim.



ii. Section 12-54-85(F)(3) Does Not Give the Relief Sought



Finally, even if § 12-54-85(F)(3) could provide a route for the refund requested, "the amount of the credit or refund may not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim." The portion of the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim was zero.



The claim was filed on March 23, 2001. Two years before that filing was March 23, 1999. No tax associated with the 1997 tax year was paid during that two year period since $6,000 was paid with the April 15, 1998 extension request and $11,361 of withholding was deemed paid on April 15, 1998. See § 12-54-85(F)(5)(b). Thus, all of the 1997 tax was paid before March 23, 1999 so that zero tax was paid within two years of March 23, 2001.



IV. Order



No authority exits to grant the taxpayer's 1997 income tax refund claim under § 12-54-85(F)(3).



AND IT IS SO ORDERED.





______________________

RAY N. STEVENS

Administrative Law Judge



Dated: April 23, 2002

Columbia, South Carolina

1. For tax years beginning after December 31, 1997, § 12-54-85(F)(1) was amended in 2001 to read "claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the date the tax was paid, whichever is later." See 2001 South Carolina Laws Act 89, section 34. Thus, the "timely filed return" is no longer an issue.


Brown Bldg.