ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] ORDER OF DISMISSAL
This county tax matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division ("Division") pursuant to a request for
a contested case hearing filed by the Charleston County Assessor. The Assessor is appealing the decision of
the Charleston County Board of Assessment Appeals, asserting "the Board erred in granting the legal
residence classification to a party not domiciled in the State of South Carolina." In a letter dated September
3, 2001, Respondent Thomas S. Gladsky asserts the Assessor failed to timely file his request for a contested
case hearing.
According to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (2000), "[w]ithin thirty days after the date of the board's
written decision, a property taxpayer or county assessor may appeal a property tax assessment made by the
board by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance
with the rules of the Administrative Law Judge Division." ALJD Rule 11 provides "the request for a
contested case hearing shall be filed with the clerk of the Division" in county tax matters. The request for a
contested case hearing in a county tax matter, therefore, must be filed with the clerk of the Division within