South Carolina
[…] 4. On May 1, 2001, and June 18, 2001, the Charleston County Board of Assessment Appeals issued decisions in the respective cases, finding that the properties at issue qualified for the 4% legal residence assessment ratio for tax year 2000.

IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the Stipulated Facts and Findings of Fact above, I conclude the following as a matter of law.

In order to qualify property for the legal residence assessment ratio, a taxpayer must establish that the property is the "domicile of the owner-applicant," S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(1) (2000), and satisfy the provisions of Section 12-43-220(c)(2), which require, in pertinent part, that the owner-applicant: (1) "have actually owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at that address for some period during the applicable tax year," S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(2)(i), (2) (2) certify under penalty of perjury that the residence is the applicant's legal residence and domicile, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(2)(ii), and (3) likewise certify that neither the applicant nor any other member of his or her household "is residing in