South Carolina
[…] TranSouth Fin. Corp., 897 F. Supp. 1398 (M.D. Ala. 1995); Wilson v. Pickens, 444 F. Supp. 53 (D. Okla. 1977); Blount v. Boston, 718 A.2d 1111 (Md. 1998); Psaty v. Psaty, 402 N.Y.S.2d 779 (Sup. Ct. 1978). Several states have gone one step farther and codified this repudiation of the common law notion of matrimonial domicile. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-210 (1997) ("[T]he common law rule that the domicile of a married woman is that of her husband shall no longer be in effect in this state."); Ga. Code Ann. § 19-2-3 (1982) ("The domicile of a married person shall not be presumed to be the domicile of that person's spouse."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 37:2-3 (West 1968) ("The domicile of a married woman shall be established by the same facts and rules of law as that of any other person."); N.Y. Dom. Rel.