FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Guaranty Bank & Trust v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 254 S.C. 82, 173 S.E.2d 367
(1970). Furthermore, "a refund of taxes is solely a matter of governmental grace, … and any person seeking such relief
must bring himself clearly within the terms of the statute authorizing the same." Asmer v. Livingston, 225 S.C. 341, 82
S.E.2d 465 (1954).
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-470 (2000) sets forth the procedure for seeking state tax refunds in South Carolina. It grants the
Department the authority to issue refunds provided the claims are submitted within the time limitations of S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-54-85(F)(1) (2000). During the tax year in question, this statute provided as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (D) above, claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years of the time the
return was filed, or two years from the date of payment, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for refund must
be filed within two years from the date of payment.
Section 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1995) (eff. Aug. 1, 1995), amended by Section 12-54-85(F)(1) (Supp. 1997) (substituting
"timely filed return, including extensions," for "return," in the first sentence of subsection (F)(1)). In other words, Section