South Carolina
[…] The Petitioners are, however, unable to meet this burden. This tribunal finds that the term "legal residence" as used in Section 12-43-220(c) must be understood to refer to a single dwelling house, and not to extend to multiple dwellings. Both the language of Section 12-43-220(c) and the use of "legal residence" elsewhere in South Carolina law suggest that the term "legal residence" should be construed only in the singular number.

The language of Section 12-43-220(c) seems to compel this result. It reads, in relevant part:

The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. . . . For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant.



S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(1) (2000) (emphasis added). The statute uses the term "residence" solely in the singular number, referring throughout to "the legal residence," "the residence," and "a residence."