South Carolina
[…] 7. The properties at 184 Scoville and 152 Scoville were combined by the Assessor for administrative convenience beginning in the 2000 tax year under Parcel Number 0152-11-08-006.000.

8. No official documents have been produced that list 152 Scoville as Petitioners' mailing address. (1)

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Petitioners' claim that the 152 Scoville residence and surrounding lot should be taxed along with the property at 184 Scoville as their legal residence under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c) (2000) must ultimately fail.

As a preliminary matter, it must be noted that the weight of the law is against Petitioners. As Section 12-43-220(c) makes clear, "the burden of proof for eligibility for the four percent [residential] assessment ratio is on the owner-occupant." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(c)(2)(iv) (2000). Further, South Carolina courts have consistently held that exemptions from generally applicable tax statutes, such the 4% residential exception to the default 6% tax assessment ratio at issue here, must be narrowly construed.