South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-2680 (Revised 2000). If a guide is provided, the Auditor's use of the DOR assessment guide is mandatory "except in unusual and extenuating circumstances." S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 117-119. However, the instant case is one in which no DOR guide values a 2000 Acura. Therefore, the Auditor must arrive at a valuation by other proper means.



c. Valuation Method Applied



In the absence of a DOR guide for a 2000 Acura, the Auditor has the duty to begin the valuation process by complying with the command of S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-930 (Revised 2000) to value vehicles "based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations." In this case, the only evidence of value from a nationally recognized publication is that provided by the taxpayers in the form of the "Black Book" valuation.