FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 100%, now in one of the original applicants instead of two. Therefore, no change in the ownership of
the homestead occurred.
Based upon the above meaning of S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-255(a) (Revised 2000), no change in the
ownership of the homestead occurred by James' deeding of his interest to Hilda, and the Auditor erred
in removing the homestead exemption in 1995. Further, since the exemption should not have been
removed in 1995, Hilda had no obligation to file an application for an exemption for 1996, 1997, or
1998. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-255(a) (Revised 2000) (the exemption continues with no additional
application for any subsequent year after the initial year of approval as long as "the ownership of the
homestead or the other qualifications for the exemption remain unchanged."). Therefore, the Auditor
also erred in denying the homestead exemption for 1996, 1997, and 1998. (2)
B. Refund
1. Positions of Parties
While not directly argued by the Auditor, the Auditor's argument implies that no authority exists to