FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Because the Assessor failed to do this and Petitioners failed to file a protest, the
question is raised regarding whether Petitioners exhausted their administrative remedies. Although § 12-60-2540(B)
requires the case to be dismissed without prejudice for failure to file a protest, I find that it would be futile to remand
this case for such failure. See Ward v. State, 343 S.C. 14, 538 S.E.2d 245 (2000) (when the statutorily-mandated
exhaustion of remedies would be futile, legislative intent will not require the futile exhaustion).
3. According to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530(B) (2000), "[a]n appeal to the board begins by giving written notice of
intent to appeal to the assessor." Based on this language, it appears Petitioners satisfied this obligation on June 5,
2000. The request for an appeal filed on July 10, 2000, was redundant to the extent that Petitioners already had
requested an appeal before the Board.