South Carolina
[…] App. 1988); 84 C.J.S.Taxation §§ 410-411 at 785, 797 (1954). While it is impossible to predict with certainty what a particular property will sell for, utilizing comparable sales is a good indicator of what a potential purchaser will likely pay and it provides probative evidence of the market value of the subject property if the comparables are

similar in character, location and physical characteristics. See 84 C.J.S. Taxation §411 (1954).

5. S.C. Code Ann. §12-43-210 (2000) requires that all property "must be assessed

uniformly and equitably." S.C. Code Ann. §12-43-215 (2000) states, "When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to §12-43-220 (c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes." Therefore, the value of the subject had to be determined as residential property.

ORDER

Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is hereby:

ORDERED that the assessed value of $21,100 be affirmed.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.