South Carolina
[…] The overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25." The "final review of the protest" as referenced in this statute includes the final decision of the Division. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2930(C) (2000).

In this case, the final review of the protest was made and an order was issued on November 22, 2000. Based on the applicable statutes, Respondent must reassess the 1995 Dodge Caravan based upon a valuation of $3,125.00. Respondent then must calculate the tax refund plus interest in accordance with Section 12-54-25. According to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-25(C)(1) (2000), "Any tax refunded or credited must include interest on the amount of the credit or refund from the later of either the date the tax was paid or the original due date of the return to either the date the refund was sent or delivered to the taxpayer or the credit made." In this case, because Petitioner paid the tax on May 31, 2000, Respondent must calculate the interest on the tax refund from May 31, 2000, to the date Respondent sends or delivers the refund to Petitioner.