South Carolina
[…] 4. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(e) provides that, "all other real property not herein provided for shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(e) (Rev. 2000). Taxpayer's two mini-warehouses and the 1.2 acres contiguous thereto fall under this specific provision. Thus, they shall be taxed based on an assessment equal to six percent of fair market value. (4)

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Rev. 2000) provides:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases shall be held to be the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed as to the uses and purposes of which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. . . .



Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes under this statute. Lindsey v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).

6. Land is unique, as no parcel is identical to another.