South Carolina
[…] The Assessor further argues that items which remained to be repaired were insignificant. On the other hand, the Taxpayer argues that the structure was not completed and fit for the use intended. The Taxpayer also contends that the structure was not completed because the CO was not yet issued. Additionally, the Taxpayer argues that since the CO was not issued by December 31st, the structure was not fit for the purpose intended.

On March 29, 2000, the Board decided that the structure was not completed in 1998 and, therefore, not taxable for 1999.

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-670 provides, in pertinent part: "No new structures shall be listed or assessed until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended." The Assessor, following an interpretation of the Attorney General, has interpreted this statutory provision to mean: "[w]here a building is completed by a contractor who constructed the same for sale and the same is otherwise complete on the tax date except for fixtures or minor additions, . . .