South Carolina
[…] Therefore, the Assessor contends that the 1998 estimate of fair market value of $223,400 ($62.44 per sq. ft.) is well supported by the sales comparison approach range of values of $250,460 to $268,350.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. The ALJD has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540(A) (2000) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1999).

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 1999) provides:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.



3. Fair market value is the measure of true value for taxation purposes under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930. Lindsey v. South Carolina Tax Com'n, 302 S.C. 504, 397 S.E.2d 95 (1990).