STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Hearing Officer’s decision that the Department properly denied Medicaid coverage for Sharon
Wood based on her failure to meet the disability criteria.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As set forth above, this case is before the Division as an appeal of an agency action
pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) upon
appeal from a Final Order of the Department. As such, the Administrative Law Judge sits in an
appellate capacity under the APA rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South
Carolina, the provisions of the APA -- specifically Section 1-23-380(A)(6) -- govern the
circumstances in which an appellate body may reverse or modify an agency decision. That
section states:
The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant
have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions
or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial
evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (1986 & Supp. 2002).
A decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole allows
reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western
Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1984).