STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] AT&T, 302 S.C. 210, 394 S.E.2d 842
(1994).
DISCUSSION
In argument before the Division, the Appellant restated her position that she could not
perform any work for which she was fitted by experience or training unless she had the knee
surgery her doctor ordered to replace her knee joint. Further, she stated that she couldn’t afford
this operation but that if she could be declared disabled and subsequently have the operation paid
for by Medicaid, she could then return to work. The Respondent, while sympathetic to
Appellant’s arguments, argued that federal law found at 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 precludes a finding
of disability in this case.
Regulation 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 (a) simply states: “In order to get benefits, you must
follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work . .
. .” The Regulation further sets forth under § 416.930 (c) that: “We will consider your physical,
mental, educational, and linguistic limitations . . . when determining if you have an acceptable
reason for failure to follow the prescribed treatment.” That list of considerations does not
reference an individual’s inability to pay for the treatment. The Appellant argued that the listing
of exceptions was not an all-inclusive list and other factors could and should be considered in
making a disability determination.