South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Const. art. III, § 29; art. 10, § I; and art. 10, § 2(a).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 provides, in pertinent part:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money

which in all cases is the price which the property would bring

following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller

and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are

reasonably well-informed of the uses and purposes for which it is

adapted and for which it is capable of being used.



4. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (Supp. 1999) provides:



All counties shall have a full-time assessor, whose responsibility

is appraising and listing all real property, whether exempted or not,

except real property required by law to be assessed by the

commission and property owned by the federal government, state government, county government, or any of its political subdivisions

and which is exempt from property taxation. If the assessor

discovers that any real property required by law to be assessed by

the commission has been omitted, he shall notify the commission

that the property has been omitted and the commission is required

to appraise and assess the omitted property.





The assessor is responsible for the operations of his office and shall:



(a) maintain a continuous record of recorded deed sales

transactions, building permits, tax maps, and other records necessary

for a continuing reassessment program;

(b) diligently search for and discover all real property not

previously returned by the owners or their agents or not listed for

taxation by the county auditor, and list such property for taxation

in the name of the owner or person to whom it is taxable;

(c) when values change, reappraise and reassess real property

so as to reflect its proper valuation in light of changed conditions,

except for exempt property and real property required by law to be

appraised and assessed by the commission, and furnish a list of these

assessments to the county auditor;

(d) determine assessments and reassessments of real property

in a manner that the ratio of assessed value to fair market value is

uniform throughout the county;

. . .



(h) be the sole person responsible for the valuation of real

property, except that required by law to be appraised and assessed by

the commission, and the values set by the assessor may be altered

only by the assessor or by legally constituted appellate boards, the

commission, or the courts;



5. Fair market value is the measure of the true value of property for taxation purposes. Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 395 S.E.2d 184 (Ct. App. 1990).