South Carolina
[…] I find that the Horry County Assessor properly considered comparable units to determine the fair market value of the property for tax purposes and affirm the assessment of the Petitioners' condominium at $88,400.00.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear this contested case pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (Supp. 1999), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1999), and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (Supp. 1999).

2. The South Carolina Constitution provides for the levying of taxes on personal and real property. See S.C. Const. art. III, § 29; art. 10, § I; and art. 10, § 2(a).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 provides, in pertinent part:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money

which in all cases is the price which the property would bring

following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller

and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are

reasonably well-informed of the uses and purposes for which it is

adapted and for which it is capable of being used.



4. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (Supp. 1999) provides:



All counties shall have a full-time assessor, whose responsibility

is appraising and listing all real property, whether exempted or not,

except real property required by law to be assessed by the