FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Pop's Pick/Pick Six
Second, the Department posits that the play of the game "Pop's Pick" or "Pick Six" equates to a game of chance other than
bingo. The Department argues that by choosing a prize from among a number of envelopes, a player is taking a chance to
win different prizes and that such play is the equivalent of a lottery since it has its three elements---prize, chance and
consideration. The Department argues that the definition of "bingo" is not inclusive of this type of prize. Darlington
Theatres, Inc., v. Coker, 190 S.C. 282, 2 S.E.2d 782 (1939).
S. C. Code Ann. § 12-21-3920 (1) defines "Bingo" as "a specific game of chance....in which prizes are awarded on the basis
of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers and symbols selected at random." The term "card" is
defined in S. C. Code Ann. § 12-21-3920 (3).
However, the term "prize" is not defined in the definitional provisions of §12-21-3920. Thus, as discussed above, this term
must be construed according to its ordinary and popular meaning.