FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the Respondent violated S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) (Supp. 1996) by failing to
apply for and procure a Class III license for the subject machine. See 29 Am. Jur. 2d
Evidence § 127 (1994); Sanders, Neese, and Nichols, South Carolina Trial Handbook, § 9:3
(1994).
4. The weight and credibility assigned to evidence presented at the hearing of a matter is
within the province of the trier of fact. See South Carolina Cable Television Ass'n v.
Southern Bell Tel. and Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 417 S.E.2d 586 (1992).
5. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) (emphasis added) provides as follows:
Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on
a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the
following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from
the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for
two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South
Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each
machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in
item (2), and four thousand dollars for each machine in item (3):
. . . .
(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video
game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited
a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table
type with levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the
course of the balls may be altered or changed.
6. Respondent applied for and procured a Class III license for the subject machine before the
SLED inspection and, therefore, was in compliance with S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3).