FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] and played two of the machines.
Prior to leaving the premises, the agents talked to Mr. Chapman, the Chief Executive Officer
of the business, who informed them that he was trying to wait until November before getting new
licenses. The agents issued Respondent a citation for violating § 12-21-2720(A)(3) by failing to
procure licenses for four Class III machines maintained for use. The agents did not issue a citation
for the fifth machine, as they believed this machine to be in disrepair.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ANALYSIS
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-30(D) (Supp. 1997) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320
(Supp. 1997), the Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear this case.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) provides:
(A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or
premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall
apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license
effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South
Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item
(1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and four thousand dollars for
each machine in item (3):
. . .
(3) a machine of the non-payout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free
play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except
machines of the non-payout pin table type with levers or "flippers" operated by the
player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(A)(3) (Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).
Whether this tribunal finds Respondent in violation of the law in this case hinges on whether