ORDER OF REMAND
[…] appeal of the South Carolina Department of Insurance’s (“Department”) final decision of December
23, 2003, disapproving his applications for proctoring and sponsoring continuing insurance education
courses. For the following reasons, this appeal must be remanded to the Department.
ANALYSIS
1.The available administrative remedies have not been exhausted because the
Appellant has not been afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the
Department.
This matter is before the Division pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-210 (2002) and S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2003). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-210 (2002), this tribunal’s
review of a final decision of the Department must be conducted “in accordance with the appellate
procedures of the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division, as provided by law.” S.C.
Code Ann. § 38-3-210 (2002) (emphasis added). The appellate procedures of the Division provide
that the review of the final decision is limited to the record. ALJD Rule 36(G). See also S.C. Code