ORDER OF REMAND
[…] S.C. Dep’t of Mental Health, 314 S.C. 207,
208, 442 S.E.2d 582, 583 (1994) (“Where an adequate administrative remedy is available to
determine a question of fact, one must pursue the administrative remedy or be precluded from seeking
relief in the courts.”). This matter therefore must be remanded to the Department so that it may
afford the Appellant the opportunity for a contested case hearing before it.
2.The Department’s final decision fails to sufficiently set forth findings of fact and
conclusions of law.
Under the standard of review set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (Supp. 2003),
this tribunal “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [Department] as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact.” However, if this tribunal finds the Department’s decision deficient
in certain particulars, it “may . . . remand the case for further proceedings.” Id. Upon consideration
of the Department’s final decision of December 23, 2003, I find that it is appropriate to remand the